Population

Demographics

Frisco At A Glance 2018 (PDF): A convenient one-sheet report showing basic population, housing, and economic statistics for Frisco.

CategoryUnit of Measurement
Current population estimate*192,932
Median age36.6
School age population44,547
Housing units66,973
Households63,988
Median household income$122,302
Median Family Income$141,218
Per Capita Income$48,987
Educational attainmentN/A
   High school diploma96.3%
   Bachelors degree35.4%
   Graduate degree26.2%
Labor force participation72.7%

* Population estimate is current as of December 1, 2019.
The City area is currently 69.1 square miles with 1.0 square mile of Extra Territorial Jurisdiction (ETJ).  
Census data from the 2017 American Community Survey 1-year estimates and City population estimates.

Population Estimates

The City publishes population estimates monthly, based on certificate of occupancy, vacancy rate, and persons per household (PPH) calculations. These estimates are for informational purposes only and are subject to change due to updated information, such as updated PPH calculations. These PPH calculations are provided by the North Central Texas Council of Governments (NCTCOG) and the U.S. Census.

Month201720182019
January161,530172,673183,173
February162,750173,489183,896
March163,240173,884185,435
April164,750174,400186,087
May165,500174,799186,678
June166,180176,136188,116
July167,580177,270188,652
August168,140178,471189,562
September168,700179,656190,093
October169,320180,262190,716
November170,263180,942192,261
December170,922182,598192,932

Population Projections

The City is currently utilizing a three-path "range of possibilities" model for population projections, using growth rates of 3%, 5%, and 7%. Frisco's annual growth rate has remained steady at 6.1%, with a compound annual growth rate of 5.2% for the past ten years. Based on land use estimates, the City's updated 2015 Comprehensive Plan projects a population of ±297,800 at buildout. As of January 2019, the city is 73% developed.

Year3%5%7%
2020168,593185,610203,973
2030226,575BuildoutBuildout

Population History

YearPopulation
2009108,387
2010116,064
2011121,680
2012125,640
2013129,850
2014137,460
2015145,430
2016152,790
2017161,530
2018172,673
2019183,173